Changing airport location does not change time!?

Everything related to SimElite Solutions Time Zone Fixer
Post Reply
Message
Author
fdoenz
newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jun 01, 2019 11:32 am

Changing airport location does not change time!?

#1 Post by fdoenz » Sat Jun 01, 2019 12:04 pm

Dear Sir,
Time fixer installation went uneventfully, but if I load a flight in geneva switzerland LSGG, I get correct local and UTC time, for instance plain daylight 1200 UTC, but then if I load for instance Sydney Australia, I get the same time daylight time inspite of Australia being in full night...? What am I doing wrong?
Thank you very much for your help!!

https://photos.app.goo.gl/N65n31tRaLXCvzQ99

User avatar
victor.papa
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 223
Joined: Thu Jul 20, 2017 12:00 am

Re: Changing airport location does not change time!?

#2 Post by victor.papa » Sat Jun 01, 2019 3:58 pm

fdoenz wrote:
Sat Jun 01, 2019 12:04 pm
Dear Sir,
Time fixer installation went uneventfully, but if I load a flight in geneva switzerland LSGG, I get correct local and UTC time, for instance plain daylight 1200 UTC, but then if I load for instance Sydney Australia, I get the same time daylight time inspite of Australia being in full night...? What am I doing wrong?
Thank you very much for your help!!

https://photos.app.goo.gl/N65n31tRaLXCvzQ99
Hi,
When you install Time Zone Fixer, it fixes your prepar3d Time Zones and it means you have correct local time in all airports around the world but if you want to fly real time then you can use our Real Time Flight Manager program.

You can download it from here:

https://simelite.com/downloadrtf.php?vid=V1.1

Extract and run it (Prepar3D V4 version) before running Prepar3D. It sets correct real time in any airport you start your flight from.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest