Auto activation

Everything related to SimElite Solutions FSTrackers
Post Reply
Message
Author
windy
newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2019 2:00 pm

Auto activation

#1 Post by windy » Wed Apr 24, 2019 11:55 am

Could it be possible that FSTrackers activates itself if a certain groundspeed is reached (e.g. 8 kts when taxiing)? I often forget to activate the tool when I get taxi clearance. Would be nice to have this kind of help if possible. Thank you.

Regards Roland

User avatar
victor.papa
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 266
Joined: Thu Jul 20, 2017 12:00 am

Re: Auto activation

#2 Post by victor.papa » Wed Apr 24, 2019 9:02 pm

windy wrote:
Wed Apr 24, 2019 11:55 am
Could it be possible that FSTrackers activates itself if a certain groundspeed is reached (e.g. 8 kts when taxiing)? I often forget to activate the tool when I get taxi clearance. Would be nice to have this kind of help if possible. Thank you.

Regards Roland
That Start button is doing different things and one of them is to connect your simulator. It means if you don't click on Start button, FSTrackers can't detect what is happening inside your simulator (detecting speed,...) So at the moment I suggest you to click on Start button just after your flight is loaded (before start your checklists...) in this way you can be sure tracking is in progress and you never miss that important step.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest