Network use - and changes on the fly

Everything related to RealTimeFlight Manager Program
Post Reply
Message
Author
jhaley101
newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jul 22, 2017 11:53 pm

Network use - and changes on the fly

#1 Post by jhaley101 » Sun Apr 21, 2019 10:30 am

Hello,

1) Can this program be installed and work on a client machine?
2) What about changes in time zones during flight. In other words, if I take off in the Eastern Time Zone and travel to the Central time zone, how does RealTimeFlight Manager make changes on the fly?

Thanks,

JH

User avatar
victor.papa
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 266
Joined: Thu Jul 20, 2017 12:00 am

Re: Network use - and changes on the fly

#2 Post by victor.papa » Sun Apr 21, 2019 4:26 pm

jhaley101 wrote:
Sun Apr 21, 2019 10:30 am
Hello,

1) Can this program be installed and work on a client machine?
2) What about changes in time zones during flight. In other words, if I take off in the Eastern Time Zone and travel to the Central time zone, how does RealTimeFlight Manager make changes on the fly?

Thanks,

JH
Hi,
1) As it is written in user manual, the answer is Yes, you can run it on your client machine (with SimConnect configuration) and it will work there properly.
2) This program is made to set your departure time and after your airplane is loaded at your departure airport, our Time Zone Fixer will take care of rest of your flight (like before) and you will have correct time from departure to arrival.

dermobb
newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Apr 27, 2019 8:44 am

Re: Network use - and changes on the fly

#3 Post by dermobb » Sun Jun 16, 2019 3:02 pm

victor.papa wrote:
Sun Apr 21, 2019 4:26 pm
2) This program is made to set your departure time and after your airplane is loaded at your departure airport, our Time Zone Fixer will take care of rest of your flight (like before) and you will have correct time from departure to arrival.
Hello,

I understand what the program is supposed to be doing. Unfortunately, I think it's not very good at actually doing it.
When I load the sim I instantly get a time offset ranging from several seconds to a few minutes. I don't know where it's coming from, maybe from loading the sim? When is the time actually set in detail? How can I minimize the offset?
As others have already asked (mainly on avsim), how difficult would it be to resync with UTC at a certain interval? Can you imagine offering that option in the future?

Thanks

User avatar
victor.papa
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 266
Joined: Thu Jul 20, 2017 12:00 am

Re: Network use - and changes on the fly

#4 Post by victor.papa » Sun Jun 16, 2019 5:17 pm

dermobb wrote:
Sun Jun 16, 2019 3:02 pm
victor.papa wrote:
Sun Apr 21, 2019 4:26 pm
2) This program is made to set your departure time and after your airplane is loaded at your departure airport, our Time Zone Fixer will take care of rest of your flight (like before) and you will have correct time from departure to arrival.
Hello,

I understand what the program is supposed to be doing. Unfortunately, I think it's not very good at actually doing it.
When I load the sim I instantly get a time offset ranging from several seconds to a few minutes. I don't know where it's coming from, maybe from loading the sim? When is the time actually set in detail? How can I minimize the offset?
As others have already asked (mainly on avsim), how difficult would it be to resync with UTC at a certain interval? Can you imagine offering that option in the future?

Thanks
Hi,
Can you explain what do you mean: "I instantly get a time offset from several seconds to few minutes"? Can you give me an example of what you experienced in your flight?

dermobb
newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Apr 27, 2019 8:44 am

Re: Network use - and changes on the fly

#5 Post by dermobb » Mon Jun 17, 2019 10:32 pm

I run the realtimeflightmanager before starting the sim. When setting up a free flight, I don't care about time, I just leave it alone. Then I start the free flight and everything is loading (scenery, aircraft, etc). When I then look at the sim time I see, that it is behind (always behind) the real world clock by as much as a few minutes and not within a few seconds. I can only guess the FS clock is synced at the beginning of the loading process and then stops until the scenario is fully loaded which can take a whole while depending on the situation.

User avatar
victor.papa
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 266
Joined: Thu Jul 20, 2017 12:00 am

Re: Network use - and changes on the fly

#6 Post by victor.papa » Tue Jun 18, 2019 4:57 pm

dermobb wrote:
Mon Jun 17, 2019 10:32 pm
I run the realtimeflightmanager before starting the sim. When setting up a free flight, I don't care about time, I just leave it alone. Then I start the free flight and everything is loading (scenery, aircraft, etc). When I then look at the sim time I see, that it is behind (always behind) the real world clock by as much as a few minutes and not within a few seconds. I can only guess the FS clock is synced at the beginning of the loading process and then stops until the scenario is fully loaded which can take a whole while depending on the situation.
Hi,
In FSX and Prepar3D only hours and minutes can be set and it means there are always differences between real world seconds and your flight simulator seconds (because we can't set the exact second in your flight simulator) but with Real Time Flight Manager you should have correct hour and minute. Real Time Flight Manager program uses real UTC time (from server) and set your flight simulator time based on that now with your scenario there are two possibilities:
1- The loading time takes so long in your flight simulator: If you have a lot of add ons installed on your flight simulator it can take a lot of time to load and if they take over a minute it means your final time will be different from real world's time.
2- Your system time is not correct: If your system time is not correct when Real Time Flight Manager read correct time from server and set that in your flight simulator, final result will be different from your system time. For example if real time is 10:00 and your system time is 10:03 then when Real Time sets 10:00 , you can see your system time is 10:03 and it is 3 minutes behind real time but your flight simulator already has correct time.

We will send you an email to find out what the exact cause of this problem is and then solve it together. ;)

dermobb
newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Apr 27, 2019 8:44 am

Re: Network use - and changes on the fly

#7 Post by dermobb » Wed Jun 19, 2019 9:58 pm

I am pretty sure it is the loading time, which can indeed be more than one minute in my case. My PC has the correct time. It is synced with the windows time server and verified online.

I didn't know you can only set minutes... :shock:

So without further work being done on the software I have to accept the error I see. Remains the question, if you can improve the software? Although I don't own them, there are tools on the market which are able to sync the time within two seconds (at least that's what I've read). So it should be possible.

User avatar
victor.papa
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 266
Joined: Thu Jul 20, 2017 12:00 am

Re: Network use - and changes on the fly

#8 Post by victor.papa » Thu Jun 20, 2019 4:26 pm

dermobb wrote:
Wed Jun 19, 2019 9:58 pm
I am pretty sure it is the loading time, which can indeed be more than one minute in my case. My PC has the correct time. It is synced with the windows time server and verified online.

I didn't know you can only set minutes... :shock:

So without further work being done on the software I have to accept the error I see. Remains the question, if you can improve the software? Although I don't own them, there are tools on the market which are able to sync the time within two seconds (at least that's what I've read). So it should be possible.
Hi,
We can do anything my friend but we have to be sure that change is worth for most of our users! When I said we can't set the second in flight simulator it doesn't mean there is a feature to do that but we can't do that or we don't know how to do that! :D It means who made FSX and Prepar3D SDK, designed it like that (SimConnect Technology). In IT world there are always different ways to achieve what you want and we can set seconds by set the time exactly at 00 in each minute and in this way seconds will be match! It is simple and easy but with this feature users will see another loading process or in best scenario flight simulator won't be synced until 00 second in a minute. I know that feature would be annoying for most of users and many of them don't care about seconds (believe me in real world also seconds are not important at all because all world's clocks aren't atomic clocks and there are always differences in most clock around the world. I think if your system's minute set correctly you will be satisfied. As I said we will send you an email to discuss more details to see why your system time (minute) isn't correct after loading your flight. ;)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests