Network Installation P3d5

Everything related to RealTimeFlight Manager Program
Post Reply
Message
Author
737pilot
newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Sep 07, 2020 4:34 am

Network Installation P3d5

#1 Post by 737pilot » Mon Sep 07, 2020 4:40 am

hey guys ..

Just wondering how to install Real Time flight manager over a network... It runs fine on my Prepar3d v5 PC ... But I have a latop which runs my other addons, like ASP4, moving maps etc, and I wanted to try and run this program from this laptop as well...

network is all configured properly as my other addons are running fine ...

The manual doesn't have any instructions on how to set it up in a network configuration...

thanks..

User avatar
victor.papa
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 327
Joined: Thu Jul 20, 2017 12:00 am

Re: Network Installation P3d5

#2 Post by victor.papa » Mon Sep 07, 2020 4:04 pm

737pilot wrote:
Mon Sep 07, 2020 4:40 am
hey guys ..

Just wondering how to install Real Time flight manager over a network... It runs fine on my Prepar3d v5 PC ... But I have a latop which runs my other addons, like ASP4, moving maps etc, and I wanted to try and run this program from this laptop as well...

network is all configured properly as my other addons are running fine ...

The manual doesn't have any instructions on how to set it up in a network configuration...

thanks..
Hi,
Real Time Flight Manager uses SimConnect to connect to your flight simulator. If SimConnect is already set on your second computer and it works for other programs, it means Real Time Flight Manager will also work and nothing else is needed for that. Just run it and everything will be fine.
Don't forget to install VC (from installation package) on your second computer first.
If you have any issues please let me know.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests