PD3v4 Working?

Everything related to SimElite Solutions Time Zone Fixer
Post Reply
Message
Author
surfcandy
newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2018 7:55 pm

PD3v4 Working?

#1 Post by surfcandy » Wed Oct 03, 2018 8:33 pm

Find “timezone.bgl” file and ifit was there, rename it to “timezone.bgl.bak”.

My install of PD3v4 says it installed correctly when I check the check.exe butI have my doubts.

PD#v4 does not seem to be working as it should with the new addition AND when I went into the files I say this: “timezone.bgl” file and ifit was there, rename it to “timezone.bgl.bak”. was not changed to timezone.bgl.bak.

User avatar
victor.papa
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 266
Joined: Thu Jul 20, 2017 12:00 am

Re: PD3v4 Working?

#2 Post by victor.papa » Wed Oct 03, 2018 11:00 pm

surfcandy wrote:
Wed Oct 03, 2018 8:33 pm
Find “timezone.bgl” file and ifit was there, rename it to “timezone.bgl.bak”.

My install of PD3v4 says it installed correctly when I check the check.exe butI have my doubts.

PD#v4 does not seem to be working as it should with the new addition AND when I went into the files I say this: “timezone.bgl” file and ifit was there, rename it to “timezone.bgl.bak”. was not changed to timezone.bgl.bak.
Hi,
That "timezone.bgl" file can be renamed or even moved to another place outside your simulator folder.
If your "Check.exe" says everything is fine then it is ;) You can easily check your Time Zones to see if they are working correctly or not. You can follow these steps (Prepar3D section) and if you have 00:00:00 at the end then everything is fine:

https://simelite.com/timezonefaq.php#Q14

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests